BRAMA BRAMA - News - Weather - Elections - Business - Sports - Brama Press - Calendar - Classifieds
  BRAMA SPORTS
BRAMA Sports Friday, July 21, 2017, 02:32 EDT
News
 · Sports Home  
 · UkraiNewstand
 · Suggest website link
 · Submit press release
 · Submit news article links

Forum
Ukrainian sports e-mail group (subscription only):
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Sports List Archives.
  • SEND A MESSAGE
  • SOCCER NEWS
     · Soccer at OneFootball
     · Ukrainian Soccer News
     · UkrainianSoccer.Net
     · The Daily Soccer (Ukraine)

    UKRAINE SPORTS NEWS
     · CNN Sports Illustrated
     · Fox search 'ukraine'
     · Fox search 'ukrainian'
     · CBS Sportsline search
     · Google search
     · Excite search

    OLYMPICS


    National Olympic Committee of Ukraine

    Winter Medals 1992-Present
     · W'2002 XIX Salt Lake City
     · W'1998 XVIII Nagano
     · W'1994 XVII Lillehammer
     · W'1992 XVI Albertville
    Summer Medals 1992-Present
     · S'2000 XXVII Sydney
     · S'1996 XXVI Atlanta
     · S'1992 XXV Barcelona

    Future Games
     · Athens, Greece 2004 Summer XXVIII
     · Torino, Italy 2006 Winter XX
     · Beijing, China 2008 Summer XXIX
    Official Websites
     · Official Olympics Website
     · Nat'l Olympic Committee of Ukraine
     · US Olympic Committee
     · TSN (Can) Olympics

    SPECIAL OLYMPICS
     · Special Olympics Official
     · Special Olympics UKRAINE

    Future Games
     · Dublin, Ireland Summer 2003
     · Nagano, Japan Winter 2005
     · Shanghai, China Summer 2007


    [BRAMA Client Websites]
    Places to visit

    SUMMER 1992 - XXV OLYMPIAD - BARCELONA, SPAIN



    NOTE:
    The USSR fell apart in 1991, but most of the newly independent countries of the fSU participated in the 1992 Summer Olympics as part of the so-called "Unified Team" rather than individually.

    The "Unified Team" consisted of all former Soviet republics except Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. Those three countries had fielded their own teams prior to World War II. Everyone else was herded into the unified team because Juan Antonio Samaranch (president of International Olympic Committee) caved in to pressure from Russian officials, who didn't want to jeopardize the "team's" chances for success in sports like gymnastics, water polo or handball, and basically, because they didn't want to dilute the ex-USSR's total medal count. This would have been less of a factor in winter sports, where Russian athletes had always dominated anyway, but it would have made a huge difference in summer sports. That became obvious at the Atlanta Olympics.

    The countries on the unified team were (listed alphabetically): Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

    CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotalPoints
    Unified Team453930114288
    United States373437108253
    Germany33212882202
    China16221654124
    Cuba146113179
    Hungary111273075
    France85162958
    South Korea125122970
    Australia79112757
    Japan38112239
    Spain13722268
    Great Britain53122038
    Italy6581942
    Poland36101934
    Canada6571841
    Romania4681836
    Bulgaria3661530
    Netherlands2671527
    Sweden1741222
    New Zealand1451017
    North Korea4-5921
    Kenya242818
    Czechoslovakia421721
    Norway241717
    Denmark114610
    Turkey222614
    Finland122510
    Indonesia221513
    Jamaica-3147
    Nigeria-3147
    Belgium-1234
    Brazil21-310
    Croatia-1234
    Ethiopia1-236
    Independent Participant (1992)-1234
    Iran-1234
    Latvia-2135
    Morocco11137
    Algeria1-125
    Austria-2-24
    Estonia1-125
    Greece2--28
    Ireland11-26
    Israel-1123
    Lithuania1-125
    Mongolia--222
    Namibia-2-24
    Slovenia--222
    South Africa-2-24
    Argentina--111
    Bahamas--111
    Chinese Taipei-1-12
    Colombia--111
    Ghana--111
    Malaysia--111
    Mexico-1-12
    Pakistan--111
    Peru-1-12
    Philippines--111
    Puerto Rico--111
    Qatar--111
    Suriname--111
    Switzerland1--14
    Thailand--111
    64 countries259258299816 

    Unified Team Medals        
    Sport Medal Country Athlete/Team member  
    Athletics - 50 kilometres Walk (Mens) Gold   Andrei Perlov 03:50.0
    Athletics - Pole Vault (Mens) Gold   Maksim Tarasov 5.8
      Silver   Igor Trandenkov 5.8
    Athletics - Shot Put (Mens) Bronze   Vyacheslav Lykho 20.94
    Athletics - Hammer (Mens) Gold   Andrei Abduvaliyev 82.54
      Silver   Igor Astapkovich 81.96
      Bronze   Igor Nikulin 81.38
    Athletics - 100 metres Womens) Bronze   Irina Privalova 10.84
    Athletics - 400 metres (Womens) Silver UKR Olga Bryzgina 49.05
    Athletics - 800 metres (Womens) Silver   Lilia Nurutdineva 01:56.0
    Athletics - 1500 metres (Womens) Silver   Lyudmila Rogacheva 03:56.9
    Athletics - 3000 metres (Womens) Gold   Elena Romanova 08:46.0
      Silver UKR Tatiana Samolenko-Dorovskikh 08:46.9
    Athletics - Marathon (Womens) Gold   Valentina Yegorova 2:32:41
    Athletics - 4 x 100 metres Relay (Womens) Silver   team members: 42.16
      Irina Privalova
      Olga Bogoslovskaya
      Galina Malchugina
      Marina Trandenkova
    Athletics - 4 x 400 metres Relay (Womens) Gold   team members: 03:20.2
    UKR Olga Bryzgina
      Olga Nazarova
      Yelena Ruzina
      Lioudmila Dzhigalova
    Athletics - 10 kilometres Walk (Womens) Silver   Yelena Nikolaeva 44.33
    Athletics - Long Jump (Womens) Silver UKR Inessa Kravets 7.12
    Athletics - Shot Put (Womens) Gold   Svetlana Kriveleva 21.06
    Athletics - Javelin (Womens) Silver   Natalya Shikolenko 68.26
    Athletics - Heptathlon (Womens) Silver   Irina Belova 6845
    Swimming - 50 metres Freestyle (Mens) Gold   Alexander Popov 21.91
    Swimming - 100 metres Freestyle (Mens) Gold   Alexander Popov 49.02
    Swimming - 200 metres Freestyle (Mens) Gold   Evgueni Sadovi 01:46.7
    Swimming - 400 metres Freestyle (Mens) Gold   Evgueni Sadovi 03:45.0
    Swimming - 200 metres Backstroke (Mens) Silver   Vladimir Selkov 01:58.9
    Swimming - 4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay (Mens) Silver   team members: 03:17.6
      Alexander Popov
    UKR Pavel Khnykine
      Vladimir Pychnenko
      Guennadi Prigoda
      Iouri Bashkatov
      Veniamin Taianovitch
    Swimming - 4 x 200 metres Freestyle Relay (Mens) Gold   team members: 07:11.9
      Evgueni Sadovi
      Vladimir Pychnenko
      Dmitri Lepikov
      Veniamin Taianovitch
      Aleksei Kudryavtsev
      Yuir Mukhin
    Swimming - 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay (Mens) Silver   team members: 03:28.6
      Alexander Popov
      Vladimir Selkov
      Dmitri Volkov
      Vladislav Kulikov
      Vassili Ivanov
    UKR Pavel Khnykine
      Vladimir Pychnenko
    Diving - Springboard (Mens) Bronze   Dmitry Sautin 627.78
    Water Polo (Mens) Bronze   team members:  
    UKR Andrei Kovalenko
      Evgueni Charonov
      Alexandre Ogorodnikov
      Alexei Vdovine
      Nikolai Kozlov
      Sergei Naoumov
      Andrei Belofastov
      Alexandre Kolotov
      Dmitri Apanassenko
      Dmitri Gorchkov
      Serguei Markotch
      Vladimir Karaboutov
      Alexandre Tchiguir
    Swimming - 100 metres Breaststroke (Womens) Gold   Elena Roudkovskaia 01:08.0
    Swimming - 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay (Womens) Bronze   team members: 04:06.4
      Elena Roudkovskaia
      Nina Jivanevskaia
      Olga Kiritchenko
      Natalia Mechtcheriakova
      Yelena Shubina
    Diving - Springboard (Womens) Silver   Irina Laschko 514.14
    Diving - Platform (Womens) Silver   Yelena Mirochina 411.63
    Boxing - Featherweight (Mens) Bronze   Ramazi Paliani  
    Boxing - Light Heavyweight (Mens) Silver UKR Rostislav Zaoulitchnyi  
    Weightlifting - Featherweight (Mens) Silver   Nikolai Peshalov 305
    Weightlifting - Lightweight (Mens) Gold   Israel Militosiyan 337.5
    Weightlifting - Middleweight (Mens) Gold   Fedor Kassapu 357.5
    Weightlifting - Light Heavyweight (Mens) Bronze   Ibragim Samadov 370
    Weightlifting - Middle Heavyweight (Mens) Gold   Akakide Kakhiashvilis 412.5
      Silver   Sergei Syrtsov 412.5
    Weightlifting - First Heavyweight (Mens) Gold   Victor Tregoubov 410
      Silver UKR Timur Taimazov 402.5
    Weightlifting - Second Heavyweight (Mens) Silver   Artur Akoev 430
    Weightlifting - Super Heavyweight (Mens) Gold   Aleksandr Kurlovich 450
      Silver   Leonid Taranenko 425
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Light Flyweight (Mens) Gold UKR Oleg Koutcherenko  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Flyweight (Mens) Silver   Alfred Ter-Mkrtychan  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Featherweight (Mens) Silver   Sergei Martynov  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Lightweight (Mens) Silver   Islam Duguchiev  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Welterweight (Mens) Gold   Mnatsakan Iskandarian  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Middleweight (Mens) Bronze   Daulet Turlykhanov  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Light Heavyweight (Mens) Bronze   Gogi Kogouachvili  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Heavyweight (Mens) Bronze   Sergei Demyashkevich  
    Wrestling - Greco Roman - Super Heavyweight (Mens) Gold   Alexander Karelin  
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Light Flyweight (Mens) Bronze   Vougar Oroudjov  
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Bantamweight (Mens) Silver   Sergei Smal  
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Lightweight (Mens) Gold   Arsen Fadsayev  
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Middleweight (Mens) Silver   Elemadi Djabrailov  
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Light Heavyweight (Mens) Gold   Makharbek Khadartsev  
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Heavyweight (Mens) Gold   Leri Khabelov  
    Wrestling - Freestyle - Super Heavyweight (Mens) Bronze   David Gobezhishvili  
    Judo - Super Lightweight (Mens) Gold   Nazim Guseinov  
    Judo - Half Heavyweight (Mens) Bronze   Dmitri Sergeev  
    Judo - Heavyweight (Mens) Gold   David Khakaleshvili  
    Judo - Half Middleweight (Womens) Bronze   Elena Petrova  
    Fencing - Foil (Mens) Silver UKR Sergei Goloubitski  
    Fencing - Epee (Mens) Silver   Pavel Kolobkov  
    Fencing - Epee - Team (Mens) Bronze   team members:  
      Pavel Kolobkov
      Andrei Shuvalov
      Valeriy Zakharevich
      Serguei Kravtchouk
      Serguei Kostarev
    Fencing - Sabre - Team (Mens) Gold   team members:  
      Stanislav Pozdnyakov
      Grigori Kiriyenko
      Alexandre Chirchov
    UKR Gueorgui Pogossov
    UKR Vadim Gouttsait
    Fencing - Foil (Womens) Bronze   Tatiana Sadovskaia  
    Pentathlon - Individual (Mens) Bronze   Eduard Zenovka 5361
    Pentathlon - Team (Mens) Silver   team members: 15924
      Eduard Zenovka
      Anatoli Starostin
      Dmitri Svatkovski
    Canoeing - 500 metres Canadian Singles (Mens) Silver UKR Mikhail Slivinski 01:51.4
    Canoeing - 500 metres Canadian Pairs (Mens) Gold   team members: 01:41.5
      A. Maseikov
      D. Dovgalenok
    Rowing - Quadruple Sculls (Womens) Bronze   team members: 06:25.1
      Yekaterina Khodotovich (Karsten)
      Antonina Zelikovitch
      Tatiana Oustioujanina
      Elena Khloptseva
    Shooting - Small-Bore Rifle - Three Positions (Mens) Gold   Gracha Petikian 1267.4
    Shooting - Rapid Fire Pistol (Mens) Bronze   Vladimir Vokhmyanin 882
    Shooting - Free Pistol (Mens) Gold   Konstantine Loukachik 658
    Shooting - Running Target (Mens) Silver   Anatolij Asrabaev 672
    Shooting - Air Pistol (Mens) Silver   Sergei Pyzhianov 684.1
    Shooting - Air Rifle (Mens) Gold   Jury Fedkin 695.3
    Shooting - Sport Pistol (Womens) Gold   Marina Logvinenko 684
    Shooting - Air Pistol (Womens) Gold   Marina Logvinenko 486.4
    Archery - Individual (Womens) Bronze   Natalia Valeeva 526
    Archery - Team (Womens) Bronze   team members:  
      Natalia Valeeva
      Lioudmila Arjannikova
      Khatouna Kurivichvilli
    Gymnastics - All-Around (Mens) Gold   Vitali Scherbo 59.025
      Silver UKR Grigory Misiutin 58.925
      Bronze   Valeri Belenky 58.625
    Gymnastics - Team (Mens) Gold   team members: 585.45
      Alexei Voropaev
    UKR Igor Korobchinski
    UKR Grigory Misiutin
      Vitali Scherbo
      Valeri Belenky
    UKR Roustam Charipov
    Gymnastics - Parallel Bars (Mens) Gold   Vitali Scherbo 9.9
      Bronze UKR Igor Korobchinski 9.8
    Gymnastics - Floor (Mens) Silver UKR Grigory Misiutin 9.787
    Gymnastics - Vault (Mens) Gold   Vitali Scherbo 9.856
      Silver UKR Grigory Misiutin 9.781
    Gymnastics - High Bar (Mens) Silver UKR Grigory Misiutin 9.837
    Gymnastics - Rings (Mens) Gold   Vitali Scherbo 9.937
    Gymnastics - Pommel Horse (Mens) Gold   Vitali Scherbo 9.925
    Gymnastics - All-Around (Womens) Gold UKR Tatiana Gutsu 39.737
    Gymnastics - Team (Womens) Gold   team members: 395.67
      Rozalia Galiyeva
    UKR Tatiana Gutsu
    UKR Tatiana Lyssenko
      Elena Groudneva
      Svetlana Boginskaya
      Oksana Tchoussovitina
    Gymnastics - Floor (Womens) Bronze UKR Tatiana Gutsu 9.912
    Gymnastics - Vault (Womens) Bronze UKR Tatiana Lyssenko 9.912
    Gymnastics - Balance Beam (Womens) Gold UKR Tatiana Lyssenko 9.975
    Gymnastics - Uneven Bars (Womens) Silver UKR Tatiana Gutsu 9.975
    Gymnastics - Rhythmic - Individual (Womens) Gold UKR Aleksandra (Olexandra) Timoshenko 59.037
      Bronze UKR Oksana Skaldina 57.912
    Tennis - Singles (Mens) Bronze   Andrei Cherkasov  
    Tennis - Doubles (Womens) Bronze   team members:  
      Natasha Zvereva
      Leila Meshki
    Basketball (Womens) Gold   team members:  
    UKR Elena Jirko
      Elena Baranova
      Irina Guerlits
      Elena Tornikidou
      Elena Chvaibovitch
    UKR Marina Tkatchenko
      Irina Minkh
      Elena Khoudachova
      Irina Soumnikova
      Elen Bountatiants
      Natalia Zassoulskaia
      Sveltana Zaboloueva
    Handball - Team (Mens) Gold   team members:  
    UKR Yuri Gavrilov
      Igor Vassiliyev
      Talant Dujshebaev
      Andrey Lavrov
      Igor Chumak
      Andrei Barbashinsky
    UKR Sergei Bebeshko
      Valery Gopin
      Vasily Kudinov
      Mikhail Yakimovich
      Oleg Grebnev
      Oleg Kiselyev
    Handball - Team (Womens) Bronze   team members:  
    UKR Marina Bazhanova
      Natalya Morskova
      Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
      Natalya Anissimova
      Svetlana Bogdanova
      Natalya Deryugina
      Galina Onoprienko
      Lyudimila Gudz
      Svetlana Pryakhina
      Galina Borzenkova
    UKR Tatyana Horb
      Elena Guseva
      Larissa Kiseleva
    Volleyball - Team (Womens) Silver   team members:  
      Valentina Oguienko
      Natalia Morozova
      Marina Nikoulina
      Elena Batukhtina
      Irina Smirnova
      Tatiana Sidorenko
      Tatiana Menshova
      Evguenia Artamonova
      Galina Lebedeva
      Svetlana Vasilevskaia
      Elena Chebukina
      Svetlana Korytova

    Calendar
    more ... ]  


    ** Special: [Ukrainian Holidays and Traditions] [SHOP UKRAINIAN] [POLITICS]

    BRAMA Home -- BRAMA in Ukrainian -- Calendar -- UkraiNEWStand -- Community Press -- Search BRAMA -- Arts/Culture -- Business -- CLASSIFIEDS -- Compute/Software -- Social Issues -- Education -- Fun -- Law -- e-LISTS&BB's -- Nova Khvylia (New Wave) -- SPORTS -- Travel -- Ukraine -- Government -- Diaspora Directory -- Suggest a Link -- Report a dead link -- About BRAMA - WebHosting - Domains - Advertising -- What's New? -- GOOGLE-- Yahoo!
    Copyright © 1997-2011 BRAMA, Inc.tm, Inc. All Rights Reserved.